Loading...
Loading...
Honest comparison of all three DY Patil Medical College campuses - Pune, Navi Mumbai, and Kolhapur. Compare fees, NEET cutoffs, infrastructure, hospital facilities, and which campus is best for you.

5 points to remember for NEET
Confused about which DY Patil Medical College campus to choose? You're not alone. With three campuses in Maharashtra - Pune, Navi Mumbai, and Kolhapur - many students and parents struggle to understand the differences.
In this honest comparison, we'll analyze all three DY Patil campuses in detail - from fees and cutoffs to infrastructure, clinical exposure, and which campus suits your profile best.
| Parameter | DY Patil Pune | DY Patil Navi Mumbai | DY Patil Kolhapur |
|---|---|---|---|
| Established | 1996 | 1998 | 2000 |
| University | DY Patil Vidyapeeth | DY Patil Vidyapeeth | DY Patil University |
| Annual Intake | 250 | 250 | 150 |
| NAAC Grade | A++ | A+ | A |
| Hospital Beds | 2,000+ | 1,800 | 800 |
| Annual Fees | Rs 26-32L | Rs 22-28L | Rs 18-22L |
| Counselling | MCC | MCC | MCC |
DY Patil runs two separate deemed universities in Maharashtra:
DY Patil Vidyapeeth (Pune)
DY Patil Education Society (Kolhapur)
Important: While all are "DY Patil," each campus operates independently with different fee structures, faculty, and infrastructure.
| Parameter | Details |
|---|---|
| Location | Pimpri-Chinchwad, Pune |
| Campus Size | 50+ acres |
| NAAC Grade | A++ (Highest) |
| NIRF Rank | Top 30 Medical |
| Hospital | DY Patil Hospital & Research Centre |
| Beds | 2,000+ |
| Daily OPD | 2,500+ patients |
| Specializations | 30+ super-specialties |
| Quota | Annual Tuition | Hostel | Total/Year | 5-Year Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| State/AIQ | 22,50,000 | 1,50,000 | 24,00,000 | Rs 1.2 Cr |
| Management | 28,00,000 | 1,50,000 | 29,50,000 | Rs 1.47 Cr |
| NRI | $45,000 | - | Rs 37+ L | Rs 1.85 Cr |
| Category | AIQ Rank | State Quota Rank |
|---|---|---|
| General | 45,000 | 55,000 |
| OBC | 52,000 | 65,000 |
| SC | 68,000 | 82,000 |
| ST | 85,000 | 1,00,000 |
| Department | Beds | Daily Patients |
|---|---|---|
| Medicine | 400 | 600+ |
| Surgery | 350 | 500+ |
| Pediatrics | 200 | 400+ |
| OB-GYN | 250 | 450+ |
| Orthopedics | 150 | 350+ |
| ICU/CCU | 100 | Critical |
| Trauma | 80 | Emergency |
| Parameter | Details |
|---|---|
| Location | Nerul, Navi Mumbai |
| Campus Size | 35 acres |
| NAAC Grade | A+ |
| Hospital | DY Patil Hospital Nerul |
| Beds | 1,800 |
| Daily OPD | 2,000+ patients |
| Mumbai Proximity | 20 km from CST |
| Quota | Annual Tuition | Hostel | Total/Year | 5-Year Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| State/AIQ | 19,00,000 | 1,30,000 | 20,30,000 | Rs 1.02 Cr |
| Management | 24,00,000 | 1,30,000 | 25,30,000 | Rs 1.26 Cr |
| NRI | $38,000 | - | Rs 32+ L | Rs 1.6 Cr |
| Category | AIQ Rank | State Quota Rank |
|---|---|---|
| General | 55,000 | 68,000 |
| OBC | 62,000 | 78,000 |
| SC | 78,000 | 95,000 |
| ST | 95,000 | 1,15,000 |
| Department | Beds | Key Features |
|---|---|---|
| Super-specialties | 600 | Cardiology, Neurology, Nephrology |
| General | 800 | Medicine, Surgery, Pediatrics |
| Emergency | 150 | 24/7 trauma center |
| ICU | 100 | Multi-level critical care |
| Parameter | Details |
|---|---|
| Location | Kasaba Bawada, Kolhapur |
| Campus Size | 25 acres |
| NAAC Grade | A |
| University | DY Patil University (separate) |
| Hospital | DY Patil Hospital Kolhapur |
| Beds | 800 |
| Daily OPD | 1,200+ patients |
| Quota | Annual Tuition | Hostel | Total/Year | 5-Year Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| State/AIQ | 15,00,000 | 1,00,000 | 16,00,000 | Rs 80 L |
| Management | 18,00,000 | 1,00,000 | 19,00,000 | Rs 95 L |
| NRI | $30,000 | - | Rs 25+ L | Rs 1.25 Cr |
| Category | AIQ Rank | State Quota Rank |
|---|---|---|
| General | 72,000 | 85,000 |
| OBC | 82,000 | 98,000 |
| SC | 1,00,000 | 1,20,000 |
| ST | 1,20,000 | 1,40,000 |
| Department | Beds | Status |
|---|---|---|
| General Medicine | 250 | Active |
| Surgery | 180 | Active |
| OB-GYN | 120 | Active |
| Pediatrics | 100 | Active |
| Orthopedics | 80 | Active |
| ICU | 40 | Active |
Practice break
Reading is prep. Practising is progress.
Free to try · replies within a few hours on WhatsApp
| Campus | State Quota | Management | NRI |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pune | Rs 1.2 Cr | Rs 1.47 Cr | Rs 1.85 Cr |
| Navi Mumbai | Rs 1.02 Cr | Rs 1.26 Cr | Rs 1.6 Cr |
| Kolhapur | Rs 80 L | Rs 95 L | Rs 1.25 Cr |
| Savings (Kolhapur vs Pune) | Rs 40 L | Rs 52 L | Rs 60 L |
| Parameter | Pune | Navi Mumbai | Kolhapur |
|---|---|---|---|
| NAAC Grade | A++ | A+ | A |
| Hospital Beds | 2,000 | 1,800 | 800 |
| Daily OPD | 2,500+ | 2,000+ | 1,200+ |
| Super-specialties | 30+ | 20+ | 10+ |
| Campus Size | 50 acres | 35 acres | 25 acres |
| Faculty Strength | 200+ | 180+ | 120+ |
| Parameter | Pune | Navi Mumbai | Kolhapur |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patient Diversity | High | Very High | Moderate |
| Complex Cases | Many | Many | Fewer |
| Surgical Exposure | Excellent | Excellent | Good |
| ICU Experience | Extensive | Extensive | Adequate |
| Research Opportunities | High | Moderate | Limited |
| Aspect | Pune | Navi Mumbai | Kolhapur |
|---|---|---|---|
| PG Preparation | Excellent | Good | Adequate |
| Job Opportunities | High | Highest | Moderate |
| Network Value | Strong | Growing | Developing |
| International Recognition | High | Moderate | Building |
| Your Profile | Recommended Campus |
|---|---|
| Top scorer, high budget | Pune |
| Good scorer, Mumbai aspirant | Navi Mumbai |
| Moderate scorer, budget-conscious | Kolhapur |
| Want DY Patil brand at any cost | Pune |
| Need lower cutoff, quality education | Kolhapur |
Yes. All three campuses grant MBBS degrees recognized by:
No. Each campus operates independently. Transfer between campuses is not permitted during the MBBS course.
Ranking:
It depends:
Historical data suggests:
All three accept NRI students:
| Campus | NRI Fees/Year | 5-Year Total |
|---|---|---|
| Pune | $45,000 | Rs 1.85 Cr |
| Navi Mumbai | $38,000 | Rs 1.6 Cr |
| Kolhapur | $30,000 | Rs 1.25 Cr |
Kolhapur is most affordable for NRI quota.
| Campus | Bond Duration | Penalty |
|---|---|---|
| Pune | 1 year | Rs 15 L |
| Navi Mumbai | 1 year | Rs 12 L |
| Kolhapur | 1 year | Rs 10 L |
Terms may vary - verify during admission.
If you're aiming for DY Patil Medical College but worried about NEET cutoffs, our Intensive NEET Biology Program can help you improve your score significantly.
| Target Campus | Score Needed | Current Score? |
|---|---|---|
| DY Patil Pune | 550-580 | Need 80+ marks improvement? |
| DY Patil Navi Mumbai | 520-550 | Need 60+ marks improvement? |
| DY Patil Kolhapur | 480-510 | Need 40+ marks improvement? |
| Feature | Benefit |
|---|---|
| Expert Faculty | AIIMS/JIPMER qualified |
| Biology Focus | 50% of NEET marks |
| Average Improvement | 80-120 marks |
| NCERT Mastery | Line-by-line analysis |
Start Your Journey - Join Intensive NEET Biology Program
A few marks can make the difference between campuses. Prepare smartly!
Need personalized guidance on DY Patil admission? Book a free counselling session with our experts at Cerebrum Biology Academy.
Pune, Navi Mumbai, and Kolhapur sit at three different score bands, so the right campus depends on where your mocks are landing. message us on WhatsApp at +91 88264 44334 with your latest score and we'll tell you which of the three is realistically within reach.
Related reading: Top 10 Medical Colleges in Pune · Navi Mumbai Medical Colleges Comparison · NEET coaching
Related resources

About the author
Dr. Shekhar C. Singh
AIIMS New Delhi alumnus who has taught biology since 2014, from NCERT foundations to the International Biology Olympiad.
Read his full profile →Get personalized guidance from AIIMS experts and achieve your medical college dreams
More from the blog
Complete guide to the best medical colleges in Pune including BJMC, DY Patil, Symbiosis, Bharati Vidyapeeth, and SKNMC with NEET cutoffs, fee structures, infrastructure comparison, and admission process.
12 Jun 2026
Comprehensive comparison of 3 major medical colleges in Navi Mumbai - DY Patil, MGM, and Terna. Compare fees (Rs 7.5L-28L/year), NEET cutoffs, hospital infrastructure, faculty, and which college suits your profile.
12 Jun 2026
Complete guide to the best private MBBS colleges in India with NEET 2025 cutoff ranks, fee structures ranging from Rs 10-30 Lakhs per year, pros and cons, admission process, and expert tips for choosing the right college.
12 Jun 2026
Share your thoughts, ask a question, or help another student
Type it below and send it to us on WhatsApp — no sign-up needed.
For NEET Biology, aim for 3-4 hours of focused study daily. Quality matters more than quantity!
Yes! NCERT covers 95% of NEET Biology questions. Master it completely before any reference book.
Human Physiology (20%), Genetics (18%), and Ecology (12%) are the highest-scoring areas.
Need personalized guidance?